Bureau of Reclamation Banner
Klamath Project
Klamath Project | Project History | Project Data | Contact Information

Project Data
Land Areas (2009)
Area Irrigated and Crop Value

 

  

Project # 12

 

Land Areas (2009)
Irrigable area:
Full Irrigation Service210,000 acres
Supplemental Service0 acres
Temporary Irrigation Service0 acres
Number of Irrigated Farms1,364
Residential, Commercial, Industrial Lands4,745 acres
Total Irrigable Lands210,000 acres

 

Population Served
Farm Population Served4,240
Non-Farm Population Served0
Total Population Served4,240

Return to top

Area Irrigated and Crop Value
YearActual Area Irrigated (Acres)Crop Value (Dollars)
1983204,416121,804,050
1984204,16799,052,819
1985201,88070,546,519
1986193,77776,423,407
1987---62,686,845
1988195,43695,928,476
1989203,346140,340,860
1990204,198113,498,821
1991201,89968,755,806
1992180,933101,092,895
 1993 198,787 $95,681,573.00
 1994 196,856 $94,116,115.00
 1995 194,556 $127,741,449.00
 1996 195,669 $100,071,340.00
 1997 196,015 $101,581,087.00
 1998 196,453 $101,581,087.00
 1999 198,743 $104,007,246.00
 2000 197,751 $94,781,981.00
 2001 154,980 Unavailable
 2002 188,278 $101,471,073.00
 2003 179,441 $85,096,393.00
 2004 190,233 $101,842,787.00
 2005 181,345 $117,901,010.00
 2006 190,010 $111,525,795.00
 2007 186,899 $155,562,593.00
 2008 191,592 Unavailable
 2009 -  -

 

Return to top

Project Water Supply
Project Water Quality

 

   

 

Project Water Supply

Current Conditions

Non-interactive orange spacerReservoir Storage
Non-interactive orange spacerStreamflow
Non-interactive orange spacerStreamflow Forecast Map
Non-interactive orange spacerSnowpack Information
Non-interactive orange spacerDrought Information
Historic Conditions

Annual Precipitation:
Normal13.50 in
Maximum - 198320.72 in
Minimum - 19767.93 in
Klamath Falls, Oregon 1961-1990 

 

Temperature:
Mean Annual48.2 ?F
Daily Maximum - 08/07/19721104 ?F
Daily Minimum - 12/09/1972-17 ?F
Klamath Falls, Oregon 1928-1996 
Growing Season120 days
Elevation of irrigable area4,093 ft

 

Lost River
Drainage area at Clear Lake670 sq mi
Annual discharge: 
Maximumacre-ft
Minimumacre-ft
Averageacre-ft
Miller Creek
Drainage area at Gerber Reservoir220 sq mi
Annual discharge: 
Maximumacre-ft
Minimumacre-ft
Averageacre-ft
Upper Klamath Lake
Drainage area above Green Mountain Dam3,812 sq mi
Annual discharge: 
Maximumacre-ft
Minimumacre-ft
Averageacre-ft

Return to top

Project Water Quality
Facilities in Operation
Storage Facilities
Regulatory Facilities
Diversion Facilities
Carriage Facilities
Pumping Plants

Power Facilities

 

Facilities in Operation
Storage Dams3
Diversion Dams4
Canals185 mi
Laterals532 mi
Pumping Plants28
Drains728.2 mi
Tunnels1.9 mi

 

Return to top

 

Storage Facilities
  • Clear Lake Dam
  • Gerber Dam
  • Link River Dam

Return to top

 

Regulatory Facilities

Return to top

 

Diversion Facilities
Lost River Diversion Dam
Type:Concrete multiple-arch weir, embankment wings
LocationOn the Lost River about 4 miles below Olen, Oregon.
Year Completed:1912
Dimensions: 
Structural height42 ft
Hydraulic height31 ft
Crest length675 ft
Crest elevation4,097 ft
Volume20,000 cu yd
Diversion capacity3,000 cfs

 

Anderson-Rose Diversion Dam
Type:Reinforced concrete slab and buttress
LocationOn the Lost River about 3 miles southeast of Merrill, Oregon.
Year Completed:1921
Dimensions: 
Structural height23 ft
Hydraulic height12 ft
Crest length324 ft
Crest elevation4,064.0 ft
Volume1,000 cu yd
Diversion capacity800 cfs

 

Malone Diversion Dam
Type:Concrete gate structure, embankment wing
LocationOn the Lost River about 11 miles downstream from Clear Lake Dam.
Year Completed:1923
Dimensions: 
Structural height32 ft
Hydraulic height18 ft
Crest length515 ft
Crest elevation4,160.3 ft
Volume25,000 cu yd
Diversion capacity220 cfs

 

Miller Diversion Dam
Type:Concrete weir, removable crest, embankment wing
LocationOn Miller Creek 8 miles below Gerber Dam.
Year Completed:1924
Dimensions: 
Structural height10 ft
Hydraulic height5 ft
Crest length290 ft
Crest elevation4,227.0 ft
Volume2,000 cu yd
Diversion capacity190 cfs

 

Return to top

 

Carriage Facilities
`A` Canal
LocationFrom Upper Klamath Lake near Klamath Falls, Oregon, southeast about 8 miles.
Construction period:1906-1907
Length8.7 mi
Diversion capacity1,150 cfs
Typical section - initial reach 
Bottom width44 ft
Side slopes:0.5:1
Water depth11 ft

 

`B` Canal
LocationFrom end of `A` Canal east to vicinity of Olene, Oregon.
Construction period:1906-1912
Length4.1 mi
Diversion capacity290 cfs
Typical section - initial reach 
Bottom width16 ft
Side slopes:0.5:1
Water depth6 ft

 

`C` Canal
LocationFrom Main Canal generally southeast to vicinity of Merrill, Oregon.
Construction period:1907-1908; upper end above `C-G` Canal enlarged in 1921.
Length13.5 mi
Diversion capacity330 cfs
Typical section - initial reach 
Bottom width32 ft
Side slopes:2:1
Water depth9 ft

 

`C-G` Canal
LocationFrom `C` Canal to `G` Canal near Lost River.
Construction period:1921
Length0.9 mi
Diversion capacity400 cfs
Typical section - initial reach 
Bottom width25 ft
Side slopes:2:1
Water depthVaries

 

`D` Canal
LocationFrom the vicinity of Merril, Oregon, southeast about 15 miles.
Construction period:1913-1914
Length18.6 mi
Diversion capacity300 cfs
Typical section - initial reach 
Bottom width22 ft
Side slopes:2:1
Water depth5.3 ft

 

`E` Canal
LocationFrom vicinity of Olene, Oregon, east along north side of Lost River.
Construction period:1912
Length10.5 mi
Diversion capacity35 cfs
Typical section - initial reach 
Bottom width6 ft
Side slopes:1.5:1
Water depth5.3 ft

 

`F` Canal
LocationFrom vicinity of Olene, Oregon, east along north side of Lost River.
Construction period:1912
Length11.6 mi
Diversion capacity90 cfs
Typical section - initial reach 
Bottom width10 ft
Side slopes:1.5:1
Water depth4.7 ft

 

`G` Canal
LocationFrom the vicinity of Lost River Diversion Works southeast along the Lost River to the vicinity of Merrill, Oregon.
Construction period:1913-1915
Length8.5 mi
Diversion capacity400 cfs
Typical section - initial reach 
Bottom width22 ft
Side slopes:2:1
Water depth6.5 ft

 

`J` Canal
LocationFrom Anderson-Rose Diversion Dam generally southeast to vicinity of Newell, California
Construction period:1921; enlarged in 1935-1937
Length23.4 mi
Diversion capacity800 cfs
Typical section - initial reach 
Bottom width26 ft
Side slopes:1.5:1
Water depth9.5 ft

 

`M` Canal
LocationVicinity of Newell, California
Construction period:1921; enlarged in 1947-1948
Length6.5 mi
Diversion capacity100 cfs
Typical section - initial reach 
Bottom width4 ft
Side slopes:1.5:1
Water depth4.2 ft

 

`N` Canal
LocationEast side of Tule Lake Restricted Sump
Construction period:1935-1966
Length26.5 mi
Diversion capacity300 cfs
Typical section - initial reach 
Bottom width30 ft
Side slopes:2:1
Water depthVaries

 

`P` Canal
LocationEast side of Lower Klamath Lake.
Construction period:1941-1942
Length1.8 mi
Diversion capacity200 cfs
Typical section - initial reach 
Bottom width16 ft
Side slopes:1.5:1
Water depth6.3 ft

 

`P-1` Canal
LocationEast side of Lower Klamath Lake.
Construction period:1941-1942
Length9 mi
Diversion capacity250 cfs
Typical section - initial reach 
Bottom width16 ft
Side slopes:1.5:1
Water depth6.3 ft

 

`Q` Canal
LocationFrom Tule Lake Restricted Sump generally southward.
Construction period:1960
Length3.9 mi
Diversion capacity130 cfs
Typical section - initial reach 
Bottom width10 ft
Side slopes:2:1
Water depth5.1 ft

 

`R` Canal
LocationFrom Tule Lake Restricted Sump generally northwest.
Construction period:1960
Length3.2 mi
Diversion capacity76 cfs
Typical section - initial reach 
Bottom width8 ft
Side slopes:2:1
Water depth4.2 ft

 

Lost River Diversion Channel
LocationFrom the Lost River at a point about 7 miles southeast of Klamath Falls, generally northwest to the Klamath River.
Construction period:1911-1912; enlarged in 1930 and in 1950
Length7.8 mi
Diversion capacity3,000 cfs
Typical section - initial reach 
Bottom width60 ft
Side slopes:2:1
Water depthVaries

 

North Canal
LocationFrom Miller Diversion Dam west to Dry Lake.
Construction period:1924-1925
Length14.4 mi
Diversion capacity190 cfs

 

West Canal
LocationFrom Malone Diversion Dam west to Dry Lake.
Construction period:1924-1925
Length12.1 mi
Diversion capacity190 cfs

 

`A` Canal Tunnel
Location 
Construction period:1907
Length3,300 ft
Capacity1,150 cfs
Diameter11-13.5 ft

 

Tule Lake Tunnel
LocationTule Lake Tunnel, Pumping Plant `D` Discharge Conduit
Construction period:1940-1941
Length6,600 ft
Capacity250 cfs
Cross Section:Horsetooth
Diameter5.75 ft
Lining:Concrete
Thickness3-7 in

 

Return to top

 

Pumping Plants
DesignationNumber of unitsTotal capacity, cfsTotal dynamic head, ftTotal horsepower
Pumping Plants    
Adams    
Low Lift23526150
High Lift22543150
Main7753273,400
Booster7601251,120
Dry Lake15025.5175
Dry Lake No. 211548100
Plant `A`310020300
Plant `B`37510.5120
Plant `C`310012225
Plant `D`5334783,750
Plant `E`330010.5500
Plant `F`330010.5500
Plant `G`345860
Plant `H`230840
Plant `J`2201615
Plant `K`171215
Plant `L`110915
Plant `M`216.61135
Plant `U`11010.520
Plant `V`22210.760
Plant `W`3668120
Plant `X`111820
Plant `Y`22210.760
Plant No. 125012120
Plant No. 21121220
Plant No. 325010120
Plant No. 525010120
Plant No. 612510.560
Plant No. 102241345

 

Return to top

 

Power Facilities

Return to top


Last updated: May 11, 2011