Bureau of Reclamation Banner

NAAO Water Rights Settlement Program

Reclamation's support for the Department of the Interior's Water Rights Settlement Program includes providing NAAO and other Reclamation staff to serve on water rights assessment, negotiation, and implementation teams and to provide technical support to the Federal Negotiation and Implementation teams.

 

Negotiation

Reclamation participates on Federal Negotiation teams. As more progress is made, activities intensify for these teams. Activities primarily include direction and participation of Reclamation on Federal Indian water rights negotiating teams, the performance of technical studies, and the gathering and technical analysis of data to assist in negotiations.

 

Implementation

When a final settlement is achieved, the settlement implementation phase begins. Usually, there is a period during which a Federal implementation team participates in implementing a settlement. A variety of activities may be performed during implementation, ranging from coordination to performing studies or construction authorized and funded by the settlement.

Water Rights Negotiations, Implementations, and Assessments---Reclamation team members as of January 2009 (Note: some of these are currently inactive)

Negotiations Implementations
Aamodt (Pueblos of Nambe, Pojoaque Valley, San Ildefonso, Tesuque) New Mexico (Upper Colorado Region) Brian Parry 801-524-3674

Abousleman (Pueblos of Jemez, Zia, Santa Ana), New Mexico (Upper Colorado Region) John Peterson 303-445-2122

Blackfeet, Montana (Great Plains Region) Kelly Titensor 406-247-7333

Crow, Montana (Great Plains Region) Douglas Davis 406-247-7710

Duck Valley, Idaho and Nevada (Pacific Northwest Region) Adrienne Marks 202-513-0630

Fallbrook, (Cahuilla, Pehanga, Romona Water Rights) California (Mid-Pacific Region) William Steele 951-695-5310

Flathead, Montana (Pacific Northwest Region) Gwendolyn Christensen 509-575-5848

Fort Belknap, Montana (Great Plains Region) Douglas Davis 406-247-7710

Gila River Indian Community, Arizona (Lower Colorado Region) (Vacant)

Kerr McGee (Pueblo of Acoma and Laguna) , New Mexico (Upper Colorado Region) Brian Parry 801-524-3674

Klamath, Oregon (Mid-Pacific Region) (Vacant)

Little Colorado (Navajo, Hopi, San Juan Paiute, Zuni Pueblo), Arizona and New Mexico (Lower Colorado Region) Adrienne Marks 202-513-0630

Lummi Nation, Washington (Pacific Northwest Region) John Peterson 303-445-2122

Navajo Nation -Colo River Mainstem, Arizona (Lower Colorado Region) Randy Chandler 623-773-6215

Navajo-San Juan, New Mexico (Upper Colorado Region) Brian Parry 801-524-3674

Nez Perce, Idaho (Pacific Northwest Region) John Peterson 303-445-2122

Pueblo of Zuni Ramah Navajo, New Mexico (Lower Colorado Region) (Vacant)

Soboba, California (Lower Colorado Region) Adrienne Marks 202-513-0630

Taos, New Mexico (Upper Colorado Region) John Peterson 303-445-2122

Tule River, California (Mid-Pacfic Region) Patricia Riveria 916-978-5194

Upper Gila, Arizona (Lower Colorado Region) Lawrence Marquez 623-773-6249

Walker River, Nevada (Mid-Pacific Region) Elizabeth Rieke 775-884-3436

White Mountain Apache Tribe, Arizona (Lower Colorado Region) Randy Chandler 602-216-3820

Fallon, Nevada (Mid-Pacific Region) Elizabeth Rieke 775-884-3436

Fort Hall, Idaho (Pacific Northwest Region) Adrienne Marks 202-513-0630

Fort McDowell, Arizona (Lower Colorado Region) (Vacant)

Jicarilla Apache, New Mexico (Upper Colorado Region) Brian Parry 801-524-3674

Las Vegas Paiute, Nevada (Lower Colorado Region) Betsy Rieke 775-884-8344

Little Colorado - Zuni Heaven, (Upper Colorado Region) Adrienne Marks 202-513-0630

Northern Cheyenne, Montana (Great Plains Region) (vacant)

Pyramid Lake, Nevada (Mid-Pacific Region) Elizabeth Rieke 775-884-3436

Rocky Boys, Montana (Great Plains Region) Douglas Davis 406-247-7710

San Carlos Apache, Arizona (Lower Colorado Region) (Vacant)

San Luis Rey, California (Lower Colorado Region) Steven Hvinden 702-293-8414

Shivwits Paiute , Utah (Lower Colorado Region) (Vacant)

Southern Arizona Water Rights Settlement Act, Arizona (Lower Colorado Region) (Vacant)

Southern Utes and Ute Mountain Utes, (Colorado Ute Indian Tribes) Colorado (Upper Colorado Region) Patrick Schumacher 970-385-6590

Uintah and Ouray Utes, Utah (Upper Colorado Region) Brent Rhees 801-379-1210

Warm Springs, Oregon (Pacific Northwest Region) (vacant)

Wind River, Wyoming (Great Plains Region) Gordon Aycock 406-247-7756

Yavapai-Prescott, Arizona (Lower Colorado Region) (Vacant)

Assessments

 

Tohono O'odham, Arizona (Lower Colorado Region)

 

Please direct questions or comments about this website to Janice Simmons at (202) 513-0554. Any questions about the Native American and International Affairs Office or its programs should be directed to (202) 513-0625.